Significance Section Of Georgia Infrastructure News Partners Contact Gallery
The visit of MK Railway representatives to Germany
Mr. Levan Kankava, CEO of “Marabda-Kartsakhi Raiwlay” LLC and Mr. Ioseb Rostiashvili, Head of the Technical Department, at the invitation of  Vice President of German company – ”Siemens Mobility, paid a visit to the manufacturing plant of railway automatics and telemechanics in Braunschweig, on 4-5 of July, 2019. Micro-processing interlocking system (mp system) was presented at the meeting, which is adapted to the signaling system used for 1520 mm gauge (post-soviet) standard railway tracks.
According to “Siemens Mobility”, the above systems were introduced into some sections of Baltic and Uzbekistan railways. At the moment, the issue of introducing those systems into Georgian railways is under discussion.
The presentation also included other modern automation and telemechanic systems for railway and their perspectives of development.
The representatives of the company looked around the factory and became acquainted with technological process of mp hardware manufacturing.