Significance Section Of Georgia Infrastructure News Partners Contact Gallery
Official contract was signed between “Marabda-Kartsakhi Railway” LLC and “Stadler” Swiss company.
Within the scope of purchasing automated transition system for  European Standard gauges for Georgian section of BTK new railway line was held between representatives of “Marabda-Kartsakhi Railway” LLC and “Stadler” company on 6 of June, in Bussnang, Switzerland.
Within the framework of BTK new railway line project, post-soviet  standard (wide) gauge tracks are connected to European Standard (narrow) tracks on the territory of Akhalkalaki international railway station. According to the developed project, the rolling stock of European standard gauge tracks shall automatically transfer from 1520mm gauge tracks onto 1435 mm tracks and vice versus, without slowdown of the speed (5-15 km/h).
The director of the company, Levan Kankava, signed an official contract and another latest European standard technology was added to Georgian section of BTK railway line. This event once again proves that Akhalkalaki international railway station will be the first railway hub with the unique infrastructure in the region.
On the basis of implementation of the above-mentioned technology, transportation of passengers is scheduled by 2019.